JOIN PROBUS TODAY!
AUS: 1300 630 488    NZ: 0800 1477 6287

Sportsman Breakfast Past Speakers from 2014

Year

Speaker

Expertise

2013 Greg Brown Essendon Football Club Premiership Player

2014

David Good

Professional Golfer

2015

David Parkin

AFL Player and Coach

2016

Robert Reid

Olympic Ice Hockey Player

2017

Alec Potts /Ron Smith

Olympic Archery Medalist / Boxing Coach

2018

Luca Scribani Rossi

Skeet Shooter

2019

Rowan Sawers OAM

AFL Umpire

2020

No event held due to COVID

 

2021

Graeme Taylor

Champion Yachtsman

2022

Dylan Roberts

AFL Player and Coach

2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BALCOMBE PROBUS CLUB – History of Office Bearers

 
       
 

President

Secretary

Treasurer

1987

Ralph Punshon

Jim Goreham

Frank Johnson

1988

Ken Rule

Vic Smith

Frank Johnson

1989

W Campbell

Roy Bird

Frank Johnson

1990

Roy Bird

Ken Proposch

Frank Johnson

1991

Ken Mee

Ken Proposch

Frank Johnson

1992

Jim Goreham

William Sim

Lyn Barton

1993

Ken Proposch

Bern Hucks

Wal Hughes

1994

William Sim

Bern Hucks

Wal Hughes

1995

Rollo Brett

Novar Birrell

Wal Hughes

1996

Jim Thomas

Novar Birrell

Ron James

1997

Max Griffin

Lindsay Upstill

Ron James

1998

Don Wilkinson

Lindsay Upstill

Ron James

1999

Lloyd Smith

Bruce Crawley

Bruce Ross

2000

Keith Wilson

Bruce Crawley

Bruce Ross

2001

Ingram Jamieson

Dick Mountain

Alan Vicars

2002

Harry Harris

Dick Mountain

Alan Vicars

2003

Alan Hall

Dick Mountain / Michael Whiteman

Alan Vicars

2004

Maurice Cubitt

Michael Whiteman

Bill Boucher

2005

Ron Hines

Michael Whiteman

Bill Boucher

2006

Chris Brown / John Riddle

Michael Whiteman

Bill Boucher

2007

John Riddle

Michael Whiteman

Bill Boucher

2008

Barry Steggall

Michael Whiteman

Bruce Ross

2009

Ken Doran

Michael Whiteman

Darrell Grant

2010

Nick Roe

John Ryder

Darrell Grant

2011

Frank Roberts

John Ryder

Darrell Grant

2012

Bruce Graham

John Ryder

Darrell Grant

2013

Michael Whiteman

John Ryder

Darrell Grant

2014

John Stevens

John Ryder

Ken Hawley

2015

Allan Fleer

Brendan Ryan

Ken Hawley

2016

John Ryder

Brendan Ryan

Max Matthews

2017

Roger deMaid

Brendan Ryan

Max Matthews

2018

Bruce Parish

Brendan Ryan

Max Matthews

2019

David Curtis

Mal Suttie

Brian Gridley

2020

Brian Pinder

Mal Suttie

Brian Gridley

2021

Graeme Dowley

Mal Suttie

Larry Williams

2022  Peter Hume  Peter Sharpe  Larry Williams
       
       
 

Life Members

Honorary Members

 
 

Alan Hall (deceased)

Frank Nelson (deceased)

 
 

Keith Wilson (deceased)

   
 

Ken Proposch (deceased)

   
 

Jim Thomas

   
 

David Tredinnick

   
  Barry Steggall    
 

Ken Doran

   
 

John Riddle

   
  Darryl Grant